POLíTICA DE PRIVACIDADE

POLíTICA DE PRIVACIDADE

澳门新葡京备用网址 www.forskillz.com Victrex is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Victrex may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@www.forskillz.com.

Who we are

This Website is operated by Victrex Manufacturing Limited, of Victrex Technology Centre, Hillhouse International, Thornton Cleveleys, Lancashire FY5 4QD, United Kingdom (“Victrex”), also referred to in this Privacy Notice as "we" or "us".

This Privacy Policy should be read together with our Cookie Policy and Terms of Use. It sets out how we will treat any personal information that you provide to us or that we collect from you when you visit our Website.

Victrex respects your right to privacy and will process personal information you provide in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

Information we collect from you and how it is used

We may collect the following information from you:

Alert services: If you register for an alert service, you will need to provide your name and email address. This information will be stored securely and will only be used to provide and administer the alert service.

Information that you voluntarily provide to us: such as when you complete forms (e.g. newsletter signup, contact, enquiry, support request, surveys).  This may include information such as your name and contact details.

Information we collect automatically: When you use our services or browse our websites, we may collect information about your visit to our websites and your usage of the services. That information may include your IP address, your operating system, your browser and device, and information about how you interacted with our websites. We may collect this information as a part of log files as well as through the use of cookies or other tracking technologies. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies is discussed more below, and in more detail in our Cookie Statement.

Information we receive from other sources: In the course of providing services to you (including for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers and credit reference agencies).

Information from the use of our Mobile Apps: When you use our mobile apps we may collect certain information in addition to information described elsewhere in this Policy. For example, we may collect information about the type of device and operating system you use.  We may collect information about how you use the application and other performance data and we may use mobile analytics software (such as Fabric.io) to understand how people use our applications.

Typically where we process your personal data it will be because we have a legitimate interest in operating our business and this Website, and promoting our products and services, to assist you with your enquiry, or because you have consented to our use of your personal data. 

Third-party use of information

We may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • We may share your personal information with other companies within the Victrex Group for administration purposes or, where you have agreed, for the purpose of sending you updates about the Victrex Group. If we do this, they will use your information in accordance with this privacy policy.
  • Where we are using a third party service provider to provide us with services (for example, to operate this Website or send marketing alerts).If we do this, we contractually require them to apply appropriate safeguards for personal information.
  • Where we are under a legal, regulatory or professional obligation to disclose your personal information, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use.
  • We may pass you contact details on to one of our authorised distributors where relevant to assist you with your enquiry.

Except as described above, Victrex will not disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any third party unless you have consented to this. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact Victrex to ask for any such activity to stop by emailing us at info@www.forskillz.com.

If a third party acquires all (or substantially all) of Victrex's business and/or assets, Victrex may disclose your personal information to that third party in connection with the acquisition.  

International transfers

We may transfer personal information that is collected from you to service providers located in countries outside the European Economic Area in connection with the above purposes. We will take legally required steps to ensure adequate safeguards are in place to protect your personal information and to ensure it is kept securely.  You may contact us at info@www.forskillz.com regarding the safeguards which we have put in place to protect your personal information in these circumstances.

Security and Information Retention

While Victrex takes appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that the security of any personal information that you transfer over the internet to Victrex cannot be guaranteed.

Where we have given you (or you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask that you do not share a password with anyone.

We will keep your personal data for as long as we need it for the purposes set out above, and so this period will vary depending on your interactions with us.  Where we no longer have a need to keep your information, we will delete it or anonymise it. 

Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information, including the right to object to, restrict and/or withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information, the right to access your personal information, and the right to receive a digital copy of your personal information.

You also have the right to ensure that we correct or delete any inaccurate or out of date personal information which we have about you. If you believe that any personal information which we have about you is inaccurate or out of date and you would like us to correct or delete it, or you wish to exercise any other of your rights, please contact us at info@www.forskillz.com.

You also have the right to contact the UK data protection authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office, if you think we have processed your personal information in a manner which is unlawful or breaches your rights. If you have such concerns, we request that you initially contact us at the email address above so that we can investigate, and hopefully resolve, your concerns.

Third-party sites

The Website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal information that Victrex collects through the Website and Victrex will not be responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their website. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.